Privacy & Cookies

Our Privacy Policy

Dorset Sports Cars, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have.
We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to data@dorsetsportscars.co.uk, or via the other methods on our contact page.
If you wish to write to us, please use the following address:

Data Controller, Dorset Sports Cars Ltd., Three Cross Garage, 99 Ringwood Road, Three Legged Cross, Wimborne, Dorset. BH21 6RD
Date: 18th May 2018
Next Review Date: 18th May 2019

Summary

Here is a summary of our Privacy Information Notice; click on any of the linked headings to view further information.

  1. Who are we?
    We are Dorset Sports Cars Ltd., we sell vehicles and provide garage services to clients in the UK.
  2. How do we collect information from you?
    We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services and products and when you use our website
  3. What information do we collect & how is it used?
    We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, to respond to business enquiries, and to market our business.
  4. Controlling your information
    You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.
  5. Use of ‘cookies’
    This website uses cookies; by using and browsing the Dorset Sports Cars website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.
  6. Security
    Dorset Sports Cars takes security seriously. Our internal Data Security Policy details the steps we take to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
  7. Data Breaches
    Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Dorset Sports Cars will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.
  8. Complaints
    If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

1. Who are we?

We are Dorset Sports Cars Ltd., we sell vehicles and provide garage services to clients in the UK.
Dorset Sports Cars Ltd. is a company limited by guarantee (Registration Number: 05727654), our registered address is Dorset Sports Cars Ltd., Three Cross Garage, 99 Ringwood Road, Three Legged Cross, Wimborne, Dorset. BH21 6RD. Full contact details can be found here: https://www.dorsetsportscars.co.uk/contact.php.

2. How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about or purchase our products or services.
We may collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback or participate in competitions.
We also ask you for permission to keep you updated about our company news, our products, and our services. You can change your preferences at any time by contacting us.
Website usage information is collected using cookies.

3. What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries.
In processing your order or dealing with your request, we may send your details to, and also use information from, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. We may also send your information to our card processing partner to allow them to process your payment and carry out security and fraud checks.
The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

3.0. Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us via this website.

3.1. Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.2. Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, we may provide your details to the Search Engine Optimisation company we work alongside or provide information to a car manufacturer or importer that we represent). We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.
We also use a number of 3rd party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations. These 3rd party services are listed in full below; we have verified that these 3rd party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance) and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

3.3. Details

The following table outlines the personal data we may collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties Data Retention
Email Prospect, client & supplier contact information Contract To allow initial and ongoing contact with prospects, clients, suppliers, etc. G Suite (Google)
We have signed EU model contract clauses.
Until request for deletion. Data may not be deleted if we are required to keep it to meet our legal obligations.
Invoicing Client & supplier purchase history & contact info. Legal obligation For invoicing Dragon 2000 Indefinitely, for on-going invoicing and accounting records.
Invoicing Client & supplier purchase history & contact info. Legal obligation For invoicing Sage Indefinitely, for on-going invoicing and accounting records.
Customer Relationship Management Prospect, client and supplier information & communication preferences Legitimate interests To allow customer and prospect management Dragon 2000 24 Months from last point of contact. Data may not be deleted if we are required to keep it to meet our legal obligations.
Website forms Contact information& communication preferences Contract To allow initial and ongoing contact with prospective clients   Until request for deletion. Data may not be deleted if we are required to keep it to meet our legal obligations.
Reviews Reviewer name Legitimate interests To promote our business to website users. Secured within our website database provided by our hosting company Until request for deletion.
Analytics Website visitor behaviour Legitimate interests To analyse popular content, website performance, etc – so we can further improve your experience and our performance. Google Analytics
We have signed EU model contract clauses
26 Months from last point of contact
Tag Manager Website visitor behaviour Legitimate interests Ad measurement & performance purposes  Google Adwords
Bing Ads
26 Months from last point of contact
Server Logs IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics. Hosting company Server logs are stored indefinitely and only accessible by our hosting company.

4. Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

4.0. Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide the personal data we hold on record about you.

4.1. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request. 

4.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

5. Use of ‘cookies’

Cookies & Related Technologies

Use of Cookies on our website

We use cookies to collect information and to store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information, sent by a web server to a web browser, which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser for each requested page.
We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse, or use our site, and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, user experience and marketing campaigns.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as which properties you have added to your shortlist. These are used to enhance your user experience.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve seen on our website on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

Deleting Cookies

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
You can find out further information at:

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.
To find out more about cookies please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org and see http://www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy. 

6. Security

Dorset Sports cars takes security seriously. To protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

A copy of our internal Data Security Policy is available on request.

7. Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Dorset Sports Cars will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

8. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).